Former Chairs

Destinations International thanks our former chairs for their dedication and service.

2015-16     Robert Lander, Austin, TX

2014-15     Scott Beck, Salt Lake City, UT

2013-14     Martha Sheridan, CMP, Providence, RI

2012-13     Greg Edwards, Des Moines, IA 

2011-12     Kevin Kane, Memphis, TN 

2010-11     J. Stephen Perry, New Orleans, LA 

2009-10     Dan Fenton, San Jose, CA  

2008-09     Maura Allen Gast, FCDME, Irving, TX 

2007-08     William Hanbury, Washington, DC

2006-07     William D. Talbert, III, CDME, Miami, FL

2005-06     Jon Hutchison, AM, Sydney, Australia

2004-05     Melvin Tennant, CAE, San Antonio, TX

2003-04     Spurgeon Richardson, Atlanta, GA

2002-03     Rick Antonson, Vancouver, BC Canada

2001-02     Bonnie Carlson, Bloomington,MN

2000-01     Charles Ahlers, Anaheim, CA

1999-00     Greg D. Ortale, Minneapolis, MN

1998-99     William C. Peeper, Orlando, FL

1997-98     David S. Radcliffe, Phoenix, AZ

1996-97     Michael J. Wilson, Cincinnati, OH

1995-96     Wm. Gary Grimmer, Melbourne, Australia

1994-95     Bobbie Patterson, Boise, ID

1993-94     Joe McGrath, Pittsburgh, PA

1992-93     Dale R. Finley, Cleveland, OH

1991-92     Edward J. McNeill, New Orleans, LA

1990-91     William F. McLaughlin, Detroit, MI

1989-90     Wayne C. Chappell, Baltimore, MD

1988-89     John A. Marks, San Francisco, CA

1987-88     William M. Duron, Toronto, ON

1986-87     Richard M. Kinney, Nashville, TN

1985-86     George D. Kirkland, San Fran., CA

1984-85     Robert E. Cumings, Boston, MA

1983-84     Norman P. Bermes, Baton Rouge, LA

1982-83     David L. Heinl, Portland, OR

1981-82     E. C. "Buzz" Sherry, Denver, CO

1980-81     William F. Snyder, Anaheim, CA

1979-80     Charles E. Rixse, Knoxville, TN

1978-79     Eugene C. Hosmer, Jr., Philadelphia, PA

1977-78     Robert J. Sullivan, San Francisco, CA

1976-77     Joseph Woodard, Los Angeles, CA

1975-76     John B. Marshall, Ft. Worth, TX

1974-75     James W, Hurst, Atlanta, GA

1973-74     Charles Gillett, New York, NY

1972-73     Leonard E. Rolston, Detroit, MI

1971-72     Chester A. Wilkins, Houston, TX

1970-71     John W. Besanceney, Pittsburgh, PA

1969-70     Morris B. Landau, St. Louis, MO

1968-69     V. A. McNeil, Portland, OR

1967-68     E. L. Pavel, Kansas City, MO

1966-67     Robert W. Bashor, Columbus, OH

1965-66     Gerald G. Sanderson, Chicago, IL

1964-65     Fred S. Daiger, Syracuse, NY

1963-64     Thomas F. Smith, Miami, FL

1962-63     Walter E. Crawford, Atlanta, GA

1961-62     Wayne Stetson, Atlantic City, NJ

1960-61     James A. Morrison, Philadelphia, PA

1959-60     Walter G. Swanson, San Francisco, CA

1958-59     Charles W. Shaffer, Pittsburgh, PA

1957-58     Arthur G. Frank, Columbus, OH

1956-57     Desmond Kelly, Miami, FL

1955-56     H. Ward Steward, Jr., Buffalo, NY

1954-55     Allen K. Pollock, Los Angeles, CA

1953-54     Frank Winchell, Jacksonville, FL

1952-53     Royal W. Ryan, New York, NY

1952           Arthur H. Brayton, Des Moines, IA

1951-52     Clarence A. Arata, Washington, DC

1950-51     Clarence N. Hockom, Denver, CO

1949-50     Joseph J. Cripe, Indianapolis, IN

1948-49     Adolph O. Frey, Pittsburgh, PA

1947-48     Edward C. Brennan, Cleveland, OH

1946-47     L. H. Denton, Baltimore, MD

1945-46     THR McNally, Toronto, ON

1944-45     Alvin J. Monroe, Milwaukee, WI

1943-44     Fred H. Rein, St. Louis, MO

1942-43     Julius L. Perlt, St. Paul, MN

1941-42     Henry Davis, Indianapolis, IN

1940-41     C. N. Nichols, New York, NY

1939-40     Sam Fowlkes, New Orleans, LA

1938-39     H.E. Boning, Jr., Kansas City, MO

1937-38     J. Allan Doyle, Rochester, NY

1936-37     Ralph Logsdon, Memphis, TN

1935-36     Ralph Logsdon, Memphis, TN

1934-35     Albert H. Skean, Atlantic City, NJ

1933-34     William Hennessy, Chicago, IL

1932-33     Adrian L. Potter, Springfield, IL

1931-32     Earl I. Ferguson, Milwaukee, WI

1930-31     M. J. Finn, Peoria, IL

1929-30     W.T. Buckley, Buffalo, NY

1928-29     W. M. Symon, Kansas, City, MO

1927-28     Harry C. Evans, Louisville, KY

1926-27     A. J. Kennedy, Cleveland, OH

1925-26     George E. Hamilton, Des Moines, IA

1924-25     Harry N. Burhans, Denver, CO

1923-24     John R. Young, New York, NY

1922-23     Thomas Quinlan, Cincinnati, OH

1921-22     Charles F. Hatfield, St. Louis, MO

1920-21     Fred Hauser, Atlanta, GA

1919-20     Henry Saunders, Buffalo, NY

1918-19     J. Lee Barrett, Detroit, MI

1917-18     Charles Dull, Peoria, IL

1916-17     Bob Brown, Louisville, KY

1915-16     Justin A. Runyon, St. Louis, MO